logo decript

To advertise in the Yellow Book
Telephone: 01363 774263 or Email: yellowbooksw@tindlenews.co.uk

Privacy Policy

1. What does our Privacy Policy cover?

Protecting the privacy and personal data of individuals is an important aspect of the way our company, Bristol United Press Ltd., organises and implements its activities both on-line and off-line.

This Privacy Policy covers all of Bristol United Press Ltd.'s web sites. The privacy statement does not cover other web sites linked to the company's web sites or which may be accessed from those sites. We are unable to offer any information or reassurance about the level of privacy protection offered from or by those sites which are linked to our sites but which are not controlled by us. [We would recommend that you look at the privacy statements displayed on any third party sites you visit.]

2. What information do we gather?

We collect the personal data that you volunteer on forms you submit to us (including but not limited to registration, order, survey, and competition forms), and in emails you send to us.

The personal data we collect (as described above) is used to allow us to develop our sites in a way that will enhance the online experience of the greatest number of users.

Our web sites enable you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you use these services, other visitors could collect your data. We have no control over this and accept no liability for any consequences of this.

Users posting comments via the Story Comments facility on our sites will have their submitted details stored along with their IP address. Your IP address will not be disclosed to anyone accept in cases of the story comments facility being abused or unless we are required to do so by law.

3. Is it possible to access and browse the company's web sites without disclosing personal data?

Yes, you can access our web site's homepage and browse our sites without disclosing personal data.

4. Does the company use cookies?

We use cookies to hold session information, ensure effective advertising tailored to the users' needs and save an individual user's password, once entered, so that it does not have to be re-keyed during the session. We do not use persistent cookies, which means that the site will not remember who users are when they visit again later.

We do not associate the information stored in a user's cookie with any other personal data about that user.

5. Do we disclose users' personal data to third parties?

We will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed except insofar as you have consented to such disclosure or we are required to do so by law.

Your personal data may be disclosed to other companies within the Bristol United Press Ltd.

You may choose to give your consent to us disclosing your personal data and to receiving promotional or marketing information from other third parties selected by Bristol United Press Ltd. by ticking the relevant boxes at the points where our sites collect personal data. Leaving the relevant boxes unchecked indicates to us that you would prefer your personal data not to be disclosed and that you would prefer not to receive such material.

6. Can I access the personal data you are holding about me?

By sending an email or by contacting us by any of the other means available by clicking the "contact us" link in "About us" on the site, you may request that we confirm whether or not we are holding personal data about you which will be provided free of charge.You may also request a copy of any such data which we do hold, in which case a £10 fee is payable for dealing with this request (as permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998).

Upon receipt of such a request from you, we will endeavour to meet your request within 40 days of our receiving all that information which we require in order to deal with the request. Insofar as the law permits, however, we reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information. In the event of our refusing to provide you with information we will provide you with the reasons behind the refusal.

All information that we provide to you as a result of a request will be provided free of charge.

7. Can I request that any data that you are holding about me is amended?

You may request that we amend any personal data that we are holding about you which is factually inaccurate, free of charge.

If you have agreed to the disclosure of personal information and to receiving marketing and promotional information, but no longer wish to do so, then please contact us.

8. What steps have been taken and what security is in place to keep my personal data secure?

All of our employees and data processors who have access to your personal data and/or are associated with the processing of that data are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

To protect the integrity and security of your personal data we will take steps to verify your identity before granting access to your data or making corrections to it.

We have put in place appropriate technology measures and security policies and procedures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

Search our directory

Scroll down to see more...

A

Accountants [1]
Acupuntcure [1]
Aerials and Satellite Dishes [1]
Animal Welfare [9]
Appliance Repairs [1]
Architects [1]


B

Bakers [1]
Beauty Salon [1]
British Gas [1]
BT Telephone Points [1]
Builders [4]
Builders Merchants [1]


C

Carpet Fitting and Cleaning [1]
Carpets and Flooring [1]
Central Heating Services [1]
Charitable Organisations [10]
Childrens Centre [1]
Chimney Sweep [2]
Coal and Gas [1]
Complementary Health [5]
Computer Sales and Repairs [1]
Computers [1]
Country Stores [1]
Courtesy Car [1]


D

Dental Surgeons [1]
Double Glazing [1]
Driveways and Patios [1]


E

Electrical [3]
Electrical Appliance Repairs [1]
Equestrian [1]


F

Farm [1]
Farm Shops [2]
Financial Advisor [1]
Funeral Directors [1]


G

Garage Services [1]
Garden [1]
Garden Centre [1]
Garden Design [1]
Gardening [3]


H

Hair and Beauty [1]
Hardware [1]
Heating [1]
Herbalist [1]
Homebrew [1]


I

Independent Financial Adviser [1]
Insurance [1]
IT Support [2]


J

Jewellers [1]


K

Kitchen Supply and Fitting [1]
Kitchens [1]
Kitchens and Bathrooms [1]


L

Landscape Gardening [2]
Library [1]


M

Massage [2]
Meat Boxes [1]
Motor Services - Garage Services [3]
MOT's [3]


N

Newspaper [1]
Nurseries [1]


O

Oil Boiler Specialist [1]
Oil Fired Boiler and Aga Range Specilist [1]
Oil Heating [1]
Osteopaths [1]


P

Painter and Decorator [1]
Pet Shop and Supplies [1]
Pharmacy [1]
Plumbers [1]
Plumbing and Heating [2]
Police [1]
Printers [1]
Public Services [4]


R

Reflexology [1]
Renovations [1]
Roofing Services [2]


S

Schools (Pre School, Playgroups, Nursery, Prep) [4]
Security Services [1]
Sign Writing [1]
Solicitors [1]
Sports [2]
Sports and Social Clubs [8]
Stairlifts [1]
Steel Fabricators [1]
Storage Facilities [1]


T

Taxis and Private Hire [2]
TV Satellite and Video [1]


V

Veterinary Surgeons [2]


W

Washing Machines [1]
Website Design [1]
Windows and Doors [1]


Y

Youth Theater [1]